Introducing the Best of the Best Nominees for 2020

To celebrate and recognize student success, teachers and staff spent last week nominated students for the forty-two Best of the Best awards. Over 116 students were nominated and the official nominee list has been released exclusively to Minarets Press:


Mustang Creativity Award

Evan Bethel

Abigail Boatman

Jaylin Hogan

Trevor Trimble

Ryan Abner


Best Underclass Language Arts

Donovan Eniram

Evan Tossetti

Kale King

Sophia Kennedy

Reagan Keeler


Best Upperclass Language Arts Student

Johanna Ziegler

Joseph Langley

Davis Cesar

Luna Moreno

Synovia Wold


Collaborator of the Year

Ryan Abner

Rebecca Townsend

Synovia Wold

Kathryn Odgers

Hunter Ahrens

Brock Flynn


Emerging Scientist (9/10)

Evan Bethel

Paige Camacho

Madelynn Phillips

Jadyn Stafford

Kale King


Seasoned Scientist (11/12)

Mackenzie Camacho

Colby Jobinger

Austin Eaves

Joseph Langley

Johanna Ziegler


The Rising Star Award

Aubrey Ham

Zane Pearce

Analiese Torres

Jolene Anderson

Ryan Abner


The Broadway Bound Award

Emma Lynch

Lindsay Martin

Rebecca Townsend

Madeline Wristen

Johanna Ziegler


The Remi Lee Award for Community

Katelyn Hough

Rebecca Townsend

Payton Poore

Luna Moreno


The Denominator(Best Underclass Math Student)

Peter Emerson

Cyrus Joslin

Jonah Ewalt

Jolene Anderson

Corrin Nielsen

Nicholas Sultana


The Numerator(Best Upperclass Math Student)

Mackenzie Camacho

Joseph Langley

Jessica McGrail

Synovia Wold


John Green Award(Underclass Historian)

Sarah Wold

Sophia Kennedy

Donovan Eniram

Jolene Anderson

Aubrey Ham


Jane Addams Award (UpperClass Historian)

Luna Moreno

Cameron Johnston

Joseph Langley

Gracie Caudell

Kailey Shattuck


The Jacob Cullen Male Student Athlete of the Year

Thomas Joseph Garner

Syler Pillsbury

Kade Mcphetridge

Phoenix Bedolla

John Alsup


Female Student Athlete of the Year

Claire Corippo

Melia Kamalani

Rylee Mackey

Mandi Villanueva

Alice Cummings

Luna Moreno


IT INNOVATOR of the Year

Kennon Bradley

Conner Henard

Gianni Bellucci

Keegan Atkinson


Apprentice of the Year in Ag Mechanics

Paige Camacho

Ryan Hough

Jenna Annis

Ethan Weathers

Aiden Seislstad


Journeyman of the Year in Ag Mechanics

Hunter Ahrens

Trevor Trimble

Liam Seielstad

Isaiah Gibson

Michael Sheller


Best Vocalist

Taylyr Moglia

Analiese Torres

Madeleine Vellandi


New Musician of the Year

Liyah Aqa

Colton Barclay

Evan Bethel


Musician of the Year

Jayci Coon

Taylyr Moglia

Savannah Stout


Upton Sinclair Award

(Journalist of the Year)

Johanna Ziegler

Katelyn Hough

Colby Jobinger

Kathryn Odgers


Mike Niehoff Award

(Best Upperclass Speaker Presenter)

Katelyn Hough

Colby Jobinger

Elliot Mercer

Johanna Ziegler

Jake Dowell


Jon Corippo Award

(Best Underclass Speaker Presenter)

Adrienne Hall

Lucas Rezendes

Cyrus Joslin

Donovan Eniram

Jadyn Stafford


Best New Media Student

Dustin Chancey

Benjamin Esau

Nathan Esau

Evan Bethel


Best Intermediate Filmmaker

Ryan Abner

Conner Henard

Ethan Reed

Brandon Guy

Reagan Keeler


Crossley Award

(3-4 years media excellence)

Cale Freeland

Johanna Ziegler

Emma Lynch

Mandi Villanueva


Nuevo, Pero Bien Bueno -

Best Beginning Spanish Student

Hazel Taintor

Kale King

Jadyn Stafford

Caleb Gurman

Cecilia Pierce


El Mero Mero -

Best Advanced Spanish Student

Mandi Villanueva

Austin Mitchell

Cameron Johnston

Katelyn Hough

Hailie Warnock


Líder del Año Spanish

Class Leader of the Year -

Michael Chacon

Luna Moreno

Michelle Agundez

Juliana De La Rosa


Dancing Dreamer Award

Lindsay Martin

Michael King

Jazmyn Evans

Francine Soliz

Donovan Eniram


The Kandinsky

Savannah Stout

Cameron Johnston

Johanna Ziegler

Kayla Velazquez


Emerging Artist of the Year

Sophia Kennedy

Ally Sorenson

Savannah Stout

Cecelia Pierce


Leonardo Da Vinci Award

Abigail Boatman

Tessa Cohlan

Azlynn Lipe

Isabella Zarate


Underclass FFA Exemplar of the Year

Brayton Stenberg

Lane Sheehan

Jordan Basila

Adrienne Hall

Ethan Weathers


Upperclass FFA Exemplar of the Year

Mackenzie Camacho

Reiley Stenberg

Jake Dowell

Daniel Speak

Katelyn Hough


Male PE Student of the Year

Jonah Ewalt

Zion Moore

Zane Pearce

Cyrus Joslin


Female PE Student of the Year

Paige Camacho

Taylor Wallis

Samarie Duarte

Cecilia Pierce

Jamie Lahr



Freshman of the Year

Sophia Kennedy

Evan Bethel

Adrienne Hall

Kylie Howard

Jamie Lahr


Sophomore of the Year

Jadyn Stafford

Hazel Taintor

Brayton Stenberg

Daphne Christensen

Kale King


Junior of the Year

Johanna Ziegler

Jake Dowell

Justin Bowe

Jeremiah Stott

Lillian Kier


Senior of the Year

Mackenzie Camacho

Joseph Langley

Colby Jobinger

Jayci Coon

Katelyn Hough


Project of the Year

Minarets Remembers 9-11: Colby Jobinger & Joseph Langley


Agriscience Project, In Deep Water: Mackenzie Camacho


New Welding Booths: Hunter Ahrens


Stupid Deep Music Video: Johanna Ziegler, Emma Lynch, Corrin Nielsen, Dadalus Haynes


Minarets Press Newscast, March 6th, 2020: Ryan Abner, Autumn Pecarovich, Joseph Langley, Kathryn Odgers, Katelyn Hough


Junior Thesis Project: Benjamin Esau



Congratulations to all the nominees! The Best of the Best ceremony will debut live online through the Minarets Facebook page and eventually put onto the Minarets Youtube page on Monday, May 18, at 5:00 PM.


Ballots will be emailed out tonight at 8:00 PM so be sure to check your email and cast your vote. Voting will end this week.

0 views

©2020 by Minarets Press. Proudly created with Wix.com

The Chawanakee Unified School District prohibits discrimination, intimidation, harassment (including sexual harassment) or bullying based on a person’s actual or perceived age, ancestry, color, disability, ethnicity, gender, gender expression, gender identity, genetic information, immigration status, marital status, medical information, national origin, parental status, pregnancy status, race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.  

For questions or complaints, contact Daniel Ching, Ph.D, Principal, 45077 Rd 225, O’Neals, CA 93645; 559-868-8689, dching@mychawanakee.org or Equity Officer and Title II, Title V, and Title IX Compliance Officer: Margaret Ameel, Ph.D., Director, Human Resources/Special Projects, 26065 Outback Industrial Way, O’Neals, CA 93645 or P.O. Box 400 North Fork, CA  93643, (559) 877-6209, mameel@mychawanakee.org

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now