Best of the Best Nominations for 2017/2018

Updated: May 20



As a student-centered school, Minarets is always looking for ways to recognize those students who go above and beyond and the upcoming Best of the Best awards is one of those events.


Best of the Best was established three years ago and each year it gets bigger and better. This year there are a total of 47 awards from various departments and organizations on campus. The ceremony will be held on Thursday, May 24th from 6:30pm to 9:00pm with entertainment provided by the music and media department.

Below are the nominees for the awards:

Mustang Creativity Award

Tessa Cohlan

Abby Boatman

Evana Holevas

Luna Moreno

Savanna Stout

Best Underclass Language Arts

Johanna Ziegler

Luna Moreno

Kate Hough

Davis Cesar

Joseph Langley

Best Upperclass Language Arts Student

Casper Nelson

Greta Ziegler

Evana Holevas

Baley Williamson

Collaborator of the Year

Kailey Shattuck

Samantha Clay

Claire Corippo

David Sanchez

Josiah Freeland

Emerging Scientist

Mackenzie Camacho

Joseph Langley

Claire Corippo

Johanna Ziegler

Matthew Sheller

Seasoned Scientist

Dilan Basila

Greta Ziegler

Natalie Anselmo

Nina Sanguinetti

Aaron Hall

The Rising Star Award

Emma Lynch

Lindsay Martin

Rebecca Townsend

Johanna Ziegler

The Broadway Bound Award

Joseph Deal

Mason Hough

Jackson Cosby

Ryan McDougald

The Remi Lee Award for Community

Novena Valentine & Hannah Flanagan

Katie Linderholm

Josiah Freeland

Ellery Meade

The Denominator

(Best Underclass Math Student)

Johanna Ziegler

Chloe Burcham

Jayci Coon

Cara Coombs

Luna Moreno

The Numerator

(Best Upperclass Math Student)

Aaron Hall

Luke Fuller

Connor Heidebrecht

Greta Ziegler

Mackenzie Camacho

John Green Award

(Best Underclass History Student)

Francine Soliz

Dominic Marino

Johanna Ziegler

Mandi Villanueva

Joseph Langely

Jane Addams Award

(Best Upperclass History Student)

Greta Ziegler

Aaron Hall

Justin Hough

Kaitlynn Linderholm

Male Athlete of the Year

Jacob Cullen

Zach Redman

Isaiah Gibson

Aaron Hall

Justin Hough

Female Athlete of the Year

Claire Corippo

Priya Cheema

Ellery Meade

Julie Castleman

Breann Williamson

IT INNOVATOR of the Year

Christian Stover

Luke Fuller

Apprentice of the Year in Ag Mechanics

Trevor Trimble

Michael Sheller

Isaiah Gibson

Hunter Ahrens

Cody Huckabee

Journeyman of the Year in Ag Mechanics

Luke Fuller

Shane Hogg

Clay Allen

Quinn Fenton

Best Vocalist

Madeline Wristen

Ayami Sappington

Brooke Thoma

Emma Starnes-Harvey

Angelique Ortega-Sampson

New Musician of the Year

Taylyr Moglia

Angelique Ortega-Sampson

Johanna Ziegler

Rosemary Bellisario

Musician of the Year

Emma Starnes-Harvey

Jayci Coon

Elijah Debey

Veruschka Pearce

Upton Sinclair Award

(Journalist of the Year)

Sydney Meyer

Madalynn Rocha

Deveon Thao

Anthony Aleman

Best Upperclass Speaker Presenter

Ben Bellisario

Aaron Hall

Garrett Alford

Sarah Brown

Dilan Basila

Best Underclass Speaker Presenter

Johanna Ziegler

Claire Corippo

Mandi Villanueva

Francine Soliz

Jake Dowell

Best New Media Student:

Jessica McGrail

Alissa Pitman

Kailey Shattuck

Brooklyn Hadjis & Rheanna Garcia

Dadalus Haynes

Kira Huff

Best Intermediate Filmmaker:

Riley Luce

Cale Freeland

Dominic Marino

Emma Lynch

Mandi Villanueva

Crossley Award:

David Sanchez

Cole Shattuck

Josiah Freeland

Nuevo, Pero Bien Bueno - Best Beginning Spanish Student

Kira Huff

Brock Flynn

Joseph Langley

Johanna Ziegler

Lexi Baird

Justin Bowe

Haylee Crowe

Mandi Villanueva

El Mero Mero - Best Advanced Spanish Student

Luke Fuller

Ryan McDougald

Evana Holevas

Miranda Shockley

Benjamin Bellisario

Kortni Wheaton

Líder del Año (Please note accents)Spanish Class Leader of the Year -

Christine Canals

David Lopez Martinez

Nicole Barrios

Crystal Hernandez

Ryan McDougald

The Kandinsky

Abby Boatman

Devon Allen

Evana Holevas

Luke Fuller

Christian Stover

Emerging Artist of the Year

Grace Gorans

Alice Cummings

Tessa Cohlan

Kailey Shattuck

Ben Sanguinetti

Leonardo Da Vinci Award

Abby Boatman

Evana Holevas

Samantha Clay

Alice Cummings

Underclass FFA Exemplar of the Year

Mackenzie Camacho

Jake Dowell

Colby Jobinger

Meranda Adams

Reiley Stenberg

Upper class FFA Exemplar of the Year

Natalie Anselmo

Garrett Alford

Michael Rezendes

Katie Linderholm

Dilan Basila

Project of the Year

Mackenzie Camacho: Agriscience Fair Project

4th Period US History--Trial of Andrew Jackson

Johanna Ziegler, Corrin Nielson (Exponential Website)

Cole Shattuck: Wheels

Jared Coppola and Kira Huff: Anti Depression PSA

Freshman of the Year

Jake Dowell

Johanna Ziegler

Matthew Sheller

Francine Soliz

Gracie Caudell

Sophomore of the Year

Emma Lynch

Isaiah Gibson

Isaiah Scott

Mackenzie Camacho

Synovia Wold

Luna Moreno

Junior of the Year

Aaron Hall

Josiah Freeland

Greta Ziegler

Novena Valentine

Crystal Hernandez

Senior of the Year

Ben Bellisario

Luke Fuller

Ellery Meade

Evana Holevas

Justin Hough

#BestoftheBest #BestoftheBestNominations

©2020 by Minarets Press. Proudly created with Wix.com

The Chawanakee Unified School District prohibits discrimination, intimidation, harassment (including sexual harassment) or bullying based on a person’s actual or perceived age, ancestry, color, disability, ethnicity, gender, gender expression, gender identity, genetic information, immigration status, marital status, medical information, national origin, parental status, pregnancy status, race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, or association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.  

For questions or complaints, contact Daniel Ching, Ph.D, Principal, 45077 Rd 225, O’Neals, CA 93645; 559-868-8689, dching@mychawanakee.org or Equity Officer and Title II, Title V, and Title IX Compliance Officer: Margaret Ameel, Ph.D., Director, Human Resources/Special Projects, 26065 Outback Industrial Way, O’Neals, CA 93645 or P.O. Box 400 North Fork, CA  93643, (559) 877-6209, mameel@mychawanakee.org

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now